Boys Varsity Tennis Spring · Eagle Tennis competes in the Southwest Dragon Tennis Tournament


  Place Points
Pleasanton High School 0th 0

Southwest Dragon Tennis Tournament

The Eagles traded rain for cold at this tournament. The good news is that we got to play a complete tournament and your Eagles totally showed off their talent.

Wyatt Garcia won boys singles in the main draw for JV.
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus took second place in boys doubles consolation for varsity.

JV Results:
Boys Singles
Mayson Smith boys singles main draw lost 1-8.
Mayson Smith boys singles consolation round lost 1-8.

Wyatt Garcia boys singles main draw won 8-0.
Wyatt Garcia boys singles main draw won 8-5.
Wyatt Garcia boys singles main draw semi finals won 6-3, 6-3.
Wyatt Garcia boys singles main draw finals won 6-3, 6-4.
Wyatt Garcia wins boys singles.

Girls Singles
Kaylee Titzman girls singles main draw won 8-4.
Kaylee Titzman girls singles main draw lost 4-8.

Makaylah Canales girls singles main draw wins 8-6.
Makaylah Canales girls singles main draw lost 5-8.

Varsity Results:
Boys Singles:
Luke Harlos boys singles main draw wins 6-3, 6-2.
Luke Harlos boys singles main draw lost 2-6, 6-3, 8-10.

Girls Singles:
Avery Brymer girls singles main draw wins 6-3, 6-3.
Avery Brymer girls singles main draw wins 3-6, 6-4, 10-6.
Avery Brymer girls singles main draw lost 4-6, 2-6.

Girls Doubles:
Zoe Castillo and Claire Benavidez girls doubles main draw lost 2-6, 5-7.
Zoe Castillo and Claire Benavidez girls doubles consolation won 8-2.
Zoe Castillo and Claire Benavidez girls doubles consolation won 8-0.
Zoe Castillo and Claire Benavidez girls doubles consolation lost 2-8.

Boys Doubles:
Luke Gonzales and Jordan Haby boys doubles main draw won 6-4, 6-3.
Luke Gonzales and Jordan Haby boys doubles main draw won 4-6, 6-1, 11-9.
Luke Gonzales and Jordan haby boys doubles main draw lost 4-6, 6-4, 6-10.

Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus boys doubles main draw lost 4-6, 5-7.
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus boys doubles consolation won 8-5.
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus boys doubles consolation won 8-3
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus boys doubles consolation semis won 8-6.
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus boys doubles consolation finals lost 7-9.
Matthew Garcia and Cade Macmannus 2nd place boys doubles consolation.

Mixed Doubles:

Travis Minniear and Cassidy Raney mixed doubles main draw won 6-4, 6-2.
Travis Minniear and Cassidy Raney mixed doubles main draw lost 1-6, 2-6.

Blake Moos and Lauren Dowdy mixed doubles main draw won 3-6, 6-2, 10-5.
Blake Moos and Lauren Dowdy mixed doubles main draw won 6-4, 6-4.
Blake Moos and Lauren Dowdy mixed doubles main draw lost 2-6, 4-6.